This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 82 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MA922 |
| MSN: | 7130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Poonthandalam, 1.5 miles SW of Mandabarkam, Tamil Nadu -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Madras (Chennai) Tamil Nadu, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 7130: To De Havilland India without UK C of A. Re-registered as VT-AIL [C of R 305] 31.10.36 to The Madras Flying Club Ltd; named "The Lady Marjorie" 11.1.37 (after the Governor's wife). Registration cancelled 3.7.42. Impressed as MA922 17.7.42 and loaned to 82 Squadron, Madras, India.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed whilst flying through squall at Poonthandalam, 1.5 miles SW of Mandabarkam, Tamil Nadu 11.10.42; 3 killed incl 82 Squadron pilot:
Flight Sgt Robert Robb STEWART RAFVR (Pilot, Service Number: 1068916, aged 27)
Sgt Thomas George MASTERS RAFVR (Passenger, Service Number: 1166144, aged 21)
Sgt Richard Herbert WORRALL RAFVR (Passenger, Service Number 1360289) (Air Gunner, aged 30)
All on board were interred at Madras War Cemetary, in Madras (Chennai) India. Poonthandalam village is located in Sriperumbudur Taluka of Kancheepuram district, 1.5 miles South West of Mandabarkam, in Tamil Nadu, India.
NOTE: Some published sources list Leopard Moth MA922 as being attached to "82 Squadron/1 Flt Indian Air Force". Which is possible, but all crew fatalities were with 82 Squadron, and there is no mention of it in the sparse ORB that they maintained (see link #6).
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2173333/robert-robb-stewart/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2172931/thomas-george-masters/ 6. 82 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1 September 1942 to 30 November 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/682/6 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8454581 7.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MA922 8.
http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_10-5.htm 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22792-Aircraft-Losses-in-SEAC-4th-Update-Vultee-Vengeances-and-Curtiss-Mohawk&p=137176#post137176 10.
https://www.onefivenine.com/india/villages/Kanchipuram/Uttiramerur/Poonthandalam 