Accident Piper PA-32-260 , Sunday 9 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rangiora Airfield, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rangiora Airport (NZRT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after take-off, during the climb, the pilot noticed a sharp reduction in engine power. The pilot applied carb heat which did not remedy the situation. The pilot elected to land straight ahead on farmland.
Due to an attempt to avoid trees, one wing struck the ground and the aircraft landed heavily. One of the occupants suffered a minor injury and there was significant damage to the aircraft.

The aircraft had an engine monitoring system installed, the data from which revealed a drop off in the #6 cylinder temperature. The engine was stripped and the #6 cylinder inlet valve was found to have an irregular wear pattern in the tip face and localised heating associated with a valve not rotating as it should. This can lead to a stuck valve. No conclusive reason could be determined for the anomaly. The cylinder had completed approximately 400 hours time since new.

Sources:

https://www.1news.co.nz/2022/10/09/light-plane-crashes-near-christchurch-five-people-injured/

CAA Occurrence #22/5940