Accident Grumman G-21A Goose CF-GEB , Sunday 2 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1966
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:BC Air Lines
Registration: CF-GEB
MSN: B-45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vancouver (YVT), BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver (YVT/CYVR), BC
Destination airport:Tahsis, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 235 overshot the runway and crashed on tidelands during snowstorm. Pilot Frank McCarville and two passengers died. Aircraft returned to Vancouver shortly after take-off due to weather.

Wreckage salvaged, sold to USA and rebuilt as N1042. Crashed in Alaska May 1978, three minor injuries, aircraft reported as destroyed, cancelled from USCAR 1983 as destroyed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://www.gent.name/Aircraft/bcairlinesltd.html
El Siglo de Torreón 3 January 1966, p12
"The Grumman Amphibians" by Fred J. Knight
http://mid.gov.kz/images/stories/contents/096_vol_1_en.pdf
Final Report summary ICAO No.1:
https://web.archive.org/web/20151208234007/http://aviation.mid.gov.kz/sites/default/files/pages/096_daydzhest_aviacionnyh_proisshestviy._no_18._tom_1_en_1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1978 N1042 Gifford Aviation 0 near Port Moller, AK w/o