| Date: | Monday 20 March 2006 |
| Time: | 17:57 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Northeast Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N13878 |
| MSN: | 27-4513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morristown, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Landing gear indications were normal for both the preflight inspection and gear retraction after takeoff. However, at the destination airport, the right main landing down gear indication did not illuminate when the landing gear was lowered. The pilot flew by the control tower, and was advised that the landing gear "appeared to be down." The pilot subsequently switched indicator bulbs, and determined that the bulb was not the problem. The pilot did not report attempting to pump the landing gear down. Because of the amount of fuel onboard, the pilot decided to feather and shut down both engines during the final approach. However, after doing so, the airplane struck a berm short of the runway. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that damage to the airplane precluded further investigation of the landing gear system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature shutdown of both engines, which resulted in a forced landing short of the runway. A factor was a landing gear malfunction indication for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA080