| Date: | Sunday 19 March 2006 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4387C |
| MSN: | 7EC-416 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3864 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zellwood, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF) |
| Destination airport: | Zellwood, FL (FA83) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a "normal approach" and landed on runway 09. He said that on rollout, "the aircraft began to swerve, first to the left, then to the right, then back to the left and finally swerved sharply to the right, leaving the runway and proceeding into a water filled drainage ditch that ran parallel to the runway." The airplane was later moved to a hangar. The pilot reported that post-accident examination revealed "the spring connecting the rudder to the tail wheel horn had detached."
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control due to the spring connecting the rudder to the tailwheel horn being detached.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06LA068