| Date: | Sunday 19 March 2006 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Urban Air UFM-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N107NK |
| MSN: | 35/10 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 257 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, SC (SC79) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the powered glider bounced on landing. After the glider bounced a second time he decided to abort the landing and perform a go-around. He applied full engine power, but attempted too steep of a climb and stalled one wing which turned the glider toward some trees at the side of the runway. The glider failed to clear the trees substantially damaging the empennage, both wings and the propeller. The pilot further stated that there were no mechanical problems before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive climb angle during a go-around from a bounced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06CA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06CA055