Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 N777YM, Saturday 18 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Scott Roth
Registration: N777YM
MSN: 1393
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:632 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was on the downwind leg for runway 07 when he observed the engine oil pressure caution light illuminate. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power. He declared an emergency and landed on runway 13, touching down two-thirds down the runway. The airplane overran the end of the runway and struck a ditch. Eight hours before the accident flight, the owner/operator attempted to determine why there was a low oil quantity and oil was being vented out of the crankcase breather. An airframe and powerplant (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA067