Accident Saab 340B N421XJ, Monday 13 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 2006
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Mesaba Airlines
Registration: N421XJ
MSN: 340B-421
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpena County Regional Airport, MI (APN/KAPN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alpena County Regional Airport, MI (APN/KAPN)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie-Chippewa County Airport, MI (CIU/KCIU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when a baby stroller being off-loaded from the cargo compartment inadvertently entered the right propeller arc and was struck by the operating propeller. The operator reported that after the airplane's engines had been started, it was discovered that a baby stroller had not been off-loaded. The station agents notified the captain, who shut down the left engine. An agent accessed the cargo compartment, located at the left, rear portion of the airplane. While he was exiting the compartment, the station agent lost his balance and dropped the stroller onto the ramp. The stroller landed on its wheels and was blown under the fuselage by the wind and into the right main landing gear. The stroller was subsequently blown forward into the right propeller arc, where the operating propeller struck it. Fragments from the stroller impacted the airplane's fuselage, puncturing three holes and causing several dents in the pressurized fuselage. The wind speed was about 20 knots, gusting to 31 knots, at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The station agent's inability to maintain control of the stroller when he lost his balance exiting the airplane's cargo compartment, allowing it to be blown into the operating right propeller. A factor was the high, gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2016 VP-CKI Cayman Airways Express 0 Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR) min