| Date: | Monday 13 March 2006 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57ME |
| MSN: | 25829 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 291 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mooresville, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mooresville, NC (NC30) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he made a normal approach to runway 36, which is a 2,000-foot smooth grass runway. During the touchdown the airplane skipped slightly and then touched down normally. The pilot stated that during the roll out everything was normal until the nose started to drop. He applied full up elevator but could not arrest the descent of the nose. The airplane slid approximately 40 feet and then nosed over. After he exited the airplane and examined the nose gear he found that the nose gear was bent aft. Further examination revealed that there was a dead rabbit just prior to where the nose gear started making a trench in the grass. The airplane came to a stop in the center of the runway with approximately 900 feet remaining on the runway. The pilot did not report any malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. The nose landing gear was sent to the National Transportation Safety Board materials laboratory for further examination. The wheel was removed, dissembled, and examined. Due to the reported animal impact of the nose landing gear, a swab was taken from the inside wheel fairing. A phenolphthalein presumptive blood test was performed on the swab, and the result was positive for blood.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose landing gear for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06LA052