| Date: | Friday 10 March 2006 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89166 |
| MSN: | 8180 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over during landing. The pilot noted light precipitation in the area and calm winds as he entered the pattern for landing. On short final he noticed a glossy looking runway and encountered light rain drops on the windscreen. He did a wheel landing and as the airplane rolled out, it drifted right of centerline. As he input corrective action for the right drift, he continued to hold the tail wheel off of the ground in order to maintain the best forward visibility. During these corrective actions, the airplane pitched forward and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot said the airplane did not have any mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the flight controls during landing, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA127