| Date: | Thursday 9 March 2006 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Marks |
| Registration: | N8141L |
| MSN: | 0605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N27B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collided with a taxiway light and a runway sign. The aircraft has a fully castering nose wheel and directional control is maintained by differential braking and rudder. The pilot said that as he attempted to bring the airplane to a stop after touchdown it began to veer to the left side of the runway in the gusting crosswinds. As the airplane slowed, the pilot could not maintain effective rudder control. The airplane departed the runway surface and collided with a taxiway light and a runway sign, resulting in a 1-foot by 1-foot puncture damage on the lower inboard portion of the left wing. The pilot suggested that the accident could have been prevented if he had executed a balked landing and had gone around for another approach. By the time he realized that he was not going to be able to stop the airplane on the runway, it was too late to execute a go-around procedure. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The winds were from 250 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 15 knots, at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA128