Accident Cessna A185F N120KM, Monday 6 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2006
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120KM
MSN: 18503720
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely-Yelland Airport, NV (ELY/KELY)
Destination airport:Ely, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was back-taxiing on Runway 12 in preparation for takeoff. There was a strong, gusty wind from the left rear quarter. The pilot reported that a strong gust of wind lifted the left wing and tail of the airplane, and the right wing struck the surface of the runway. The airplane pivoted to the right, and swerved off the right side of the runway. The airplane's main wheels struck an area of muddy soil, and the airplane nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right elevator, and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a quartering tailwind while taxiing, which resulted in a loss of control and an on ground encounter with terrain. A factor in the accident was the quartering crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2000 N999SW Private 0 HOUSTON, Texas sub