Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa A16-196, Wednesday 13 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1942
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-196
MSN: 6461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Ambon Island, Maluku Islands -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Daly Waters, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built for USAAF as 41-36972. Diverted to RAF under Lend-Lease as FH171. Diverted again to RAAF as A16-196. Received by RAAF at No. 1 Aircraft Depot 02/04/42. Issued 2 Sqn RAAF 30/04/42 via Parafield South Australia to Daly Waters.

Lost in Combat 13/05/1942: Accompanied by eight other Hudsons after taking off 04:55 Hours on 13/05/42 on strike mission in Ambon Island Area. [Ambon Island is part of the Maluku Islands of Indonesia - part of the Dutch East Indies at the time]

Seen exploding during a successful attack at mast height on a 3,000 ton ship that had exploded from a direct hit by A16-196 at the same time. Three of the crew were killed instantly.

Crew;
FLGOFF John Hester Venn Serv#406063 (Pilot) - KIA
Sgt W.J. James Serv#411496 - KIA
Sgt B.A. Kilpatrick Serv#408552 - KIA
Sgt L.A.Omsby Serv#407871 missing presumed killed later

Struck Off Charge 12/09/42. It was found after the war that one of the crew had in fact survived the reported explosion and crash into the sea. Sgt L. A. Omsby was rescued and placed in the nearby Japanese Naval Hospital, but was later executed by the Japanese.

Sources:

1. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm
2. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1280
3. http://www.adastron.com/lockheed/hudson/hud-3.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambon_Island#Colonial_era