Accident Champion 7GCB N223HW, Sunday 5 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2006
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223HW
MSN: 12
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing after conducting a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said as he applied the brakes during the landing roll, the airplane swerved to the left. He was unable to control the airplane's direction with the rudder, and he applied power to abort the landing. He said the airplane ran off the side of the runway, collided with a snowbank, and nosed over. He indicated that prior to the accident there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane colliding with a snowbank and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1982 N9528S Flying Machnines Inc. 0 Independence, OR sub
29 January 1986 N1856G Private 0 Ely, MN sub
25 March 2006 N1856G 0 Tower, Minnesota sub