| Date: | Sunday 5 March 2006 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Joel H Johnson Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Dan Medlin |
| Registration: | N5196W |
| MSN: | 0492295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 218 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cartersville, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC) |
| Destination airport: | Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practicing takeoff training, pattern work, and approach to landing instruction. The CFI stated that after making a "touch and go", the engine began to "sputter" and was losing power. The airplane was 300 to 400 feet above the ground and about two thirds down runway-01.The CFI took control of the airplane and leveled it out in hopes that the engine would regain power. The engine stopped and the CFI made a forced landing in a field adjacent to the airport. The airplane collided with a ditch on touchdown and nosed over. The registered owner of the airplane stated, "The engine assembly was removed from the airframe and examined. The top spark plugs were removed. The electrodes were normal as depicted in the Rotax Maintenance Manual, and the proper gap was set. The oil and fuel lines were not breached. A visual fuel sample was taken and no contaminants were noted. The fuel system was intact and full of fuel. The in-line fuel filters were free of contaminants. The carburetors were inspected and no contaminants were noted. The electrical system was examined. A functional check of the electrical coils and lighting coils was completed. No anomalies were noted. Manually turning the engine checked the gearbox. The rotary valves were functional and compression appeared normal with rotation of the engine by hand. The engine head was removed and no damage was noted to the pistons, sleeves or rings. No determination was made pertaining to the loss of engine power."
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an forced landing, on ground collision with a ditch, and nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06LA048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 