Incident Antonov An-26 , Tuesday 6 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) -   Slovenia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The maintenance crew was testing the aircraft on the apron at Maribor Airport when the right-hand main gear rertacted.

The aircraft involved was possibly An-26B-100 UR-UZE, which was on the ground at Maribor since September 20, according to Flightradar24 tracking data.

Sources:

Eyewitnesses
https://meteo.arso.gov.si/met/en/aviation/

Location

Images: