| Date: | Sunday 5 March 2006 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6094P |
| MSN: | 24-1194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | El Cajon , CA (KSSE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on a dry, paved runway. He said that after landing, as he applied full engine power for takeoff, the airplane veered to the left and continued off the left side of the runway. He aborted the takeoff, but the airplane's right main wheel struck a sign post and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's right wing struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The student pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in an on ground collision with a sign, and the collapse of the main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA022