Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N8322C, Saturday 4 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2006
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8322C
MSN: 32R-7680093
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Destination airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot, with one passenger, was on a cross-country personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. Just after takeoff, when the airplane was about 200 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough and lose power. Emergency procedures did not restore power, and the airplane collided with a barbwire fence during an off-airport forced landing, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The airplane was equipped with a recently installed factory-remanufactured Textron Lycoming IO-540 engine. Postaccident investigation revealed a grayish, soft, rubbery material partially blocking the ports of the fuel flow divider's metering pin. There was no debris discovered in the interior of the fuel injector servo, or in the fuel injector's inlet screen. According to a representative of Textron Lycoming, fuel system components on factory-remanufactured engines are shipped separately. It is the responsibility of the receiving maintenance technician to install the fuel system components on the engine, and ensure that no debris enters the fuel line or fuel flow divider during the installation process. A Safety Board senior metallurgist who examined the gray foreign material was unable to identify the source, but reported it consisted of agglomerations of smaller particles, consistent with a Teflon-like material. The Safety Board metallurgist also reported that the rubbery material was not consistent with fuel supply line material, and no additional debris was found inside the fuel line or within the fuel injector servo.

Probable Cause: The presence of a foreign material/substance in the fuel system, which partially blocked the fuel flow divider, and resulted in a loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb, and an emergency landing. A factor associated with the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA021