| Date: | Saturday 4 March 2006 |
| Time: | 14:03 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Howard Belzberg |
| Registration: | N9220P |
| MSN: | 24-4716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Vern, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT) |
| Destination airport: | La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that after an uneventful landing on Runway 26L, he attempted to exit the runway by making a right turn onto Taxiway Echo. During the turn, the airplane's left wing struck the surface of the runway and an elevated taxiway light stanchion. As a result, the airplane's left wing sustained substantial damage. When asked by the NTSB IIC if there were any preaccident mechanical anomalies that may have contributed to the accident, the pilot said, in part: "No, I guess I was just going a bit fast for the turn."
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed while turning, which resulted in an on ground collision with a taxiway light and the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA023