| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1965 |
| Time: | 13:37 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Ipsen Industries Inc |
| Registration: | N78333 |
| MSN: | 500B-1166 87 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago Rockford International Airport, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago Rockford International Airport (RFD/KRFD) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago Rockford International Airport (RFD/KRFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT-1 ENGINE. EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON AIRPORT. NTSB attributed the cause of the crash to the fuel-flow distributor diaphragm p/n 383237 failed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI65A0093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=75434&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78333 