Accident Lockheed 10A Electra ZK-AFE, Thursday 7 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Union Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-AFE
MSN: 1103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Richmond, Richmond Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wellington
Destination airport:Nelson
Narrative:
"Kereru" struck Mount Richmond, 5,775 feet (1760 metres) AMSL, about 13 miles from its destination and some miles off the direct track from Wellington to Nelson.

Sources:

NZ Register

Images:

JUST BELOW JOHNSTON PEAK MT RICHMOND NZ