| Date: | Sunday 26 February 2006 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N123GT |
| MSN: | 18051689 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blue Bell, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bally, PA (7N8) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he had applied full control deflection in order to correct for the wind during the landing approach. During the landing flare, the crosswind shifted to a different direction and the pilot "lost control" of the airplane. The right wing tip contacted the runway which resulted in substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing flare, which resulted in the right wing contacting the runway. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA183
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 February 2017 |
N123GT |
Private |
0 |
Butter Valley Golf Port Airport (7N8), Bally, PA |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |