| Date: | Saturday 25 February 2006 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N697DL |
| MSN: | 30318/880 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22539 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 2037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The driver of a deice vehicle, and a ground employee in the bucket of the deice vehicle, were spraying the accident airplane. At the completion of the deice operation, the driver of the deice vehicle began to drive away from the airplane. The ground employee in the bucket of the deice vehicle then observed ice accumulation on the vertical stabilizer. As the driver of the deice vehicle initiated a turn back toward the airplane, the boom of the deice vehicle struck the airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the left elevator.
Probable Cause: The deice vehicle driver's failure to maintain clearance from a standing airplane, which resulted in a collision between the deice vehicle and left elevator of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA074