Accident Cessna 421C N98507, Saturday 18 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Gulf Atlantic Airways, Inc
Registration: N98507
MSN: 0075
Total airframe hrs:6680 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine airplane sustained substantial damage during landing when the main landing gear would not extend. During the approach to landing, only the nose landing gear extended and the main landing gear remained in the wing wheel wells. The pilot reported that when he attempted to lower the landing gear prior to landing, the main landing gear indicator lights remained unlit. He cycled the landing gear handle three times without effect. He yawed and porpoised the airplane to get the gear down, but with no result. He executed the emergency gear extension procedures and actuated the nitrogen bottle without success. He did a fly-by of the control tower, and the controllers confirmed that the main gear were still in the wheel wells. He tried to get the gear down by pulling positive G's on the airplane, but it did not work. The pilot decided to land with the nose gear down and the main gear up. On short final at 100 feet above ground level, he put the mixtures to idle cutoff. At 50 feet he raised the flaps. The airplane skidded on the runway for 1,500 to 2,000 feet, and then the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane was lifted up during recovery and the main landing gear fell into the down and locked position. The inspection of the main landing gear did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: The main landing gear malfunctioned and failed to extend during the landing approach for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a main gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA080