| Date: | Saturday 18 February 2006 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Stephen Larrabee |
| Registration: | N7694E |
| MSN: | 7FC-289 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5460 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dover-Foxcroft, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dover-Foxcroft, ME (44B) |
| Destination airport: | Ornville, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet above ground level after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine, and then made a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and then the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that he removed the gascolator fuel bowl after the accident, and observed ice in the bottom. He also reported that he performed a complete preflight inspection prior to takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect ice in the fuel system, resulting in a loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb, and an in-flight collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA070
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 