| Date: | Friday 17 February 2006 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7743Y |
| MSN: | 30-833 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4887 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Gateway Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX) |
| Destination airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was cleared for the ILS approach to runway 34 (10,000 feet by 100 feet, dry asphalt) and was instructed to change radio frequency to the airport UNICOM. The pilot performed a missed approach, contacted approach control and informed them that he was executing a missed approach for a "no gear indication." The airplane subsequently circled over the airport in an attempt to get the landing gear to come down. Finally, the pilot performed a wheels up landing. During the landing, the airplane's right wing struck a runway sign. The pilot said that about half way to their destination, they heard something vibrate. After 5 minutes the vibration stopped. The pilot said the vibration occurred again later. On the ILS approach, the pilot said the wheels failed to come down. "I advised approach control and said I intended to circle the field and extend the landing gear manually." The pilot said he "was not successful lowering the wheels. They wouldn't budge." The pilot said that airport personnel requested he continue to circle until emergency equipment was in place. "I did, and continued trying to lower the wheels. When the airport people were ready, we landed with the wheels up." The pilot said the temperature en route was "about minus 5 [degrees]." Responders to the airplane reported that it was covered with ice that measured approximately 3/4 inch thick. An examination of the airplane's systems showed no anomalies. The weather at the airport was reported as ceilings 400 broken, 5,500 broken, 7,500 overcast, 1-1/2 mile visibility, temperature 2 degrees Fahrenheit (F), dew point -2 degrees F, winds 040 at 16 knots, and altimeter 30.32 inches.
Probable Cause: the pilot's flight into adverse weather conditions, the airframe ice, and the wheels up landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the icing conditions, the frozen landing gear, the frozen alternate gear extension system, and the runway sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06LA041