| Date: | Thursday 16 February 2006 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Sheble Aviation |
| Registration: | N2096C |
| MSN: | TD-284 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16064 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingman, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) forgot to lower the landing gear and landed the airplane with the gear retracted. He reported that while he was setting up for a touch-and-go landing he became distracted with another airplane that departed on the opposite runway and made a turn directly into their flight path. He forgot to extend the landing gear and failed to verify the landing gear's position while transitioning through the traffic pattern.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to perform the before landing checklist and extend the landing gear prior to touchdown. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention with another airplane that had departed from the opposite runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA119