| Date: | Sunday 12 February 2006 |
| Time: | 15:29 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1A Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Walter G Boeck |
| Registration: | N80715 |
| MSN: | 118 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2340 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rancho Murieta, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW) |
| Destination airport: | Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing rollout on runway 22, the airplane veered off the runway to the right, encountered soft soil, and nosed over. The pilot thought that the right brake dragged, and then locked up after touchdown. The airplane veered to the right and nosed over in soft dirt after leaving the runway. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the airplane and found no evidence of mechanical malfunction or lockup with the brake system.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06LA112
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 