Accident Siai-marchetti S.205/22R N981WA, Sunday 12 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 2006
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Siai-marchetti S.205/22R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N981WA
MSN: 371
Total airframe hrs:1844 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with obstacles and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. Between 400 and 500 feet above ground level (agl) during the takeoff climb, the engine lost power, started again, and then lost power again. The airplane made an emergency landing on a roadway and the left wing clipped the median. An initial examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation except that both of the magnetos did not spark at any post when manually rotated. A second examination of the magnetos occurred at the manufacturer's facilities. They mounted the magnetos to a test stand. The magnetos produced a blue spark across a 7 mm gap through the full range of test bench rpm.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA109