Accident Grumman US-2D Tracker 149252, Saturday 22 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman US-2D Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149252
MSN: 94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hornet (CVS-12)/VS-35
Destination airport:
Narrative:
From August 1965 to March 1966 VS-35 was based aboard the aircraft carrier USS Hornet,and was engaged in combat operations ( surface and sub-surface surveillance ) in the Gulf of Tonkin.

Sources:

Forgotten Props