| Date: | Saturday 11 February 2006 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180HJS |
| MSN: | 18052723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Essex, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Essex, NY (41NY) |
| Destination airport: | Middlebury, VT (6B0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a pre-flight inspection of the airplane in her hangar. The temperature was below freezing and the hangar was unheated; however, the engine had been warmed with a pre-heater and an engine blanket. During the preflight inspection, the pilot did not see any ice crystals in the fuel sample. After startup, the airplane remained on the ground for "some time." The pilot leaned the mixture and applied carburetor heat "for at least 10 minutes" until just before takeoff, at which time, she noted the carburetor temperature to be 20 degrees C. She then secured the carburetor heat. During the takeoff roll, the engine would not attain full power; however it continued to operate smoothly. The pilot noted a less-than-normal manifold pressure, but wasn't sure of how much less. She also noted that the normal right rudder inputs were not required to keep the airplane going straight. About 2/3 down the 1,800-foot turf runway, the pilot became concerned about the engine power. She felt that "stopping was unrealistic" and that the airplane could take off and clear a hedgerow at the end of the runway. However, after takeoff, the airplane did not clear the hedgerow. The runway was frozen, with rutting, but there was no snow cover. The runway was owned by the pilot, and she had not previously established a go, no-go point. The airplane normally became airborne in 500-600 feet. Post-accident examination of the airplane by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed no mechanical anomalies. In addition, the carburetor was removed, and examined at an engine overhaul facility where the mechanic "noted no conditions that would have prevented the carburetor from functioning." Utilizing ambient temperature and dew point readings at three surrounding airports, carburetor icing charts revealed no probability of icing due to low temperatures. The interpolated temperature and dew point at the nearest airport, about the time of the accident, was 6 degrees Fahrenheit and 0 degrees Fahrenheit respectively.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner. Factors included a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and an undefined go, no-go point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA068