| Date: | Sunday 5 February 2006 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel Elite |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N560SC |
| MSN: | 561 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Presidio, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Presidio, TX (3ET3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 3,000-hour commercial pilot of a single-engine experimental tail-wheel equipped airplane reported that he lost directional control resulting in a ground loop during the takeoff roll on a 5,500-feet long by 80-feet wide asphalt runway. The winds were reported as light and variable at the time of the accident. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 20 hours in the same make and model of airplane and stated that the accident could have been prevented by additional flight training. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA065