This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 21 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N4980 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Foel Fras, Carneddau range, about 10 km east of Bethesda -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Moreton-in-Marsh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While cruising at low altitude in bad weather conditions, aircraft hit the east slope of Mount Foel Fras, Carneddau range, about 10 km east of Bethesda, Conway, Wales, at approximate coordinates 53° 11′ 38.22″ N, 3° 57′ 11.99″ W
Three crew were injured as the fourth was killed. Cause: Navigational error due to wrong chart interpretation on part of the crew.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/R/Royaume%20Uni-1942.htm]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foel-fras