| Date: | Friday 3 February 2006 |
| Time: | 16:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Sawyer Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N88AA |
| MSN: | R18200483 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4594 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bullhead City, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when the nose wheel collapsed while turning off the runway after landing. The pilot stated that that he verified that the green light was illuminated on the gear indicator, showing that all three landing gear were down and locked, then he made a normal landing. The pilot was taxiing off the runway after landing when the nose gear collapsed. The pilot further stated that he performed a normal touchdown and did not hit the runway excessively hard. An inspection by an Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector revealed that the nose gear collapsed as a result of sheared rivets that attach the bracket assembly for the nose gear hydraulic actuator. Smearing on the rivet shanks indicated a loading directionality from aft to forward, which is the direction of normal retraction for the nose gear. No other damage was noted to the firewall or other airframe structures consistent with a hard landing. The inspector opined that the evidence was not conclusive that the sheared rivets occurred on the accident landing, and may in fact represent damage resulting from prior ground handling (towing) operations.
Probable Cause: overload of the nose landing gear actuator attach bracket resulting in collapse of the nose gear while taxiing. It is undetermined when and under what circumstances the overload occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06LA101