| Date: | Tuesday 31 January 2006 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Interstate S-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28315 |
| MSN: | 7 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 923 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rocky Ford, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rocky Ford, CO (2V8) |
| Destination airport: | Canon City, CO (1V6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot opened the throttle 1/8-inch and hand-started the engine (starting the engine by turning the propeller by hand). A second person held onto the empennage. The engine started and the person holding the empennage "let go...to get a better grip." The pilot was unable to get into the cockpit so he grabbed the right wing's lift strut. The airplane started turning in circles to the right and collided with a storage building. Several wing ribs were broken and the leading edge was damaged. The lift strut, right landing gear, cowling, engine and propeller were also damaged. The pilot said he was unfamiliar with the airport and did not know where the tie downs were located until someone pointed them out.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use tie downs before attempting to hand-start the engine. A contributing factor was his failure to seek adequate assistance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06LA037