This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman JRF-3 Goose (G-21) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Coast Guard (USCG) |
| Registration: | V190 |
| MSN: | 1085 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Block Island, Rhode Island -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Air Station Brooklyn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Grumman JRF-3 V190 of the US Coast Guard departed Air Station Brooklyn, N.Y., on a test flight and was diverted to confirm a reported sighting of a submarine southeast of Nantucket. The weather deteriorated and darkness set in after the aircraft departed the station. The rain and gathering darkness limited visibility and the aircraft consequently impacted the cliffs on Block Island, Rhode Island, killing all on board.
Crash related deaths:
LT Robert J. Lafferty (CG Aviator #71)
AMM1 Steven J. Tarapchak
RM1 William A. Boutillier
A Grumman JRF-3 V190 bearing the code V190 is preserved at the Naval Aviation Museum, Pensacola. It is in fact ex V191.
Sources:
http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm http://www.cga.edu/WorkArea/DownloadAsset.aspx?id=4422 http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA-Coast-Guard/Grumman-JRF-3-Goose/1017995 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Block_Island http://wikimapia.org/#lanAg=en&lat=41.169722&lon=-71.580000&z=10&m=b 