| Date: | Sunday 29 January 2006 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-260C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N347JM |
| MSN: | 3011C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-V4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeview, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mountain Home Airport, AR (WMH/KBPK) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeview, AR (3M0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 4,227-hour private pilot reported in a written statement that during the landing-roll on runway 24 (a 3,200-feet long by 55-feet wide turf runway) the amphibian single-engine airplane drifted to the left due to a right crosswind. He then reported that the airplane's castering nose wheels, the slope at the edge of the runway, and the wet grass prevented him from correcting the drift. Subsequently, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and the left wing impacted a tree and separated from the fuselage. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 43 flight hours in the accident make and model. An automated surface observing system located approximately 4 nautical miles east of the airport reported wind from 270 at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the prevailing crosswind, and wet terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA061