| Date: | Sunday 29 January 2006 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7574N |
| MSN: | 18504326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pembroke, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pembroke, MA (MA63) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initiated a takeoff on a 1,500-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, turf runway. During the takeoff roll, as the tailwheel started to liftoff, the left main landing gear traveled over a soft spot on the runway. The airplane then ground looped to the left, struck trees, and came to rest.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a ground loop and subsequent impact with trees. A factor was the soft runway as reported by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 September 2021 |
N7574N |
Private |
0 |
about five miles E of Kingdsley, Plymouth County, IA |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |