| Date: | Friday 27 January 2006 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J5 |
| Owner/operator: | David Alan Anderson |
| Registration: | N35588 |
| MSN: | 5-686 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carefree, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wickenburg, AZ (E25) |
| Destination airport: | Carefree, AZ (18AZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck a log during landing rollout in a dry riverbed. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) was notified that an airplane had been seen in a dry riverbed. FAA inspectors went to the site the next day and found the airplane in the riverbed with a collapsed right landing gear strut. They found tracks in a straight line from the touchdown point to the impact point with no indications of a turn. The pilot said he made a precautionary landing in the dry riverbed to troubleshoot engine problems.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the precautionary landing and failure to avoid obstacles during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA083