Accident Globe GC-1B N3292K, Thursday 26 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3292K
MSN: 1285
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was preparing to land following a personal flight. The pilot said that as the airplane descended to about 1,000 feet msl, all engine power was lost. The pilot performed engine emergency procedures, but was unable to restore engine power, and he selected a grass-covered field as a forced landing site. During the forced landing, the left main gear wheel struck a culvert, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The airplane's maximum fuel capacity is about 55.6 gallons, with 52 gallons of usable fuel. The unusable fuel is about 3.6 gallons, or 1.8 gallons per side. The fuel tanks were not breached during the accident. Salvage crews reported draining about 5 gallons of fuel from the accident airplane prior to recovery.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during descent due to an undetermined reason, which resulted in an off-airport forced landing and collision with a culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA049