| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 2006 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Mpd, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1830V |
| MSN: | E-3087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10715 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmington, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot in the left seat was working on his commercial pilot certificate, and was receiving instruction from the flight instructor in night takeoffs and landings. On the first landing attempt, the approach and landing speed "looked good" to the instructor. "[The] pilot apparently did not flare sufficiently to avoid [a] hard landing and bounce." The instructor took control of the airplane and brought it to a full stop. One additional takeoff and full stop landing was made by the pilot receiving instruction. The airplane was then secured for the night. The damage was discovered the next morning by another pilot performing a preflight inspection.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot, and the dark night light conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06LA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 March 2005 |
N1830V |
Mesa Airlines Pilot Development, Inc. |
0 |
Farmington, New Mexico |
 |
sub |