| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 2006 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Bell Training Academy |
| Registration: | N225GH |
| MSN: | 52143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Allison C250-130P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 11,500-hour helicopter flight instructor reported that he was instructing a 9,500-hour airline transport rated pilot at a private training runway (2,000-feet long by 75-feet wide asphalt runway). During a practice autorotation, the flight instructor stated that the helicopter experienced a hard landing as a result of low rotor RPM during touchdown. The flight instructor also reported that there were no abnormalities with the helicopter's flight controls, or engine at the time of the accident. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as light and variable. The density altitude was estimated at 750-feet mean sea level (MSL).
Probable Cause: The flight instructors failure to maintain main rotor RPM and improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA058