Accident Cessna 152 N89723, Tuesday 24 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:518 Air Services
Registration: N89723
MSN: 15282843
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that she was on a solo flight and had completed 2 landings. During the third landing the airplane bounced, and as she tried to apply back pressure she said it bounced again, harder a second time, and also a third time as well. On the third bounce she said the nosewheel collapsed, and the airplane veered to the left into the sand, and flipped over onto its back, and came to a halt.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in the nosegear collapsing, the airplane veering off the runway, and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA047