| Date: | Sunday 22 January 2006 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Watson |
| Registration: | N8540B |
| MSN: | 36240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5379 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrison, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saginaw County H.W. Browne Airport, MI (KHYX) |
| Destination airport: | Harrison, MI (80D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane contacted trees and the terrain while in the airport traffic pattern. There were no known witnesses to the accident; however, several witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying in the area prior to the accident. One witness reported seeing the airplane touchdown on runway 18 but did not see whether or not it stayed on the ground or if the pilot performed a touch and go. Data downloaded from a hand-help global positioning system foundin the wreckage revealed a track beginning near the pilot's departure airport at 1335. Although there are several heading changes the track continues toward the accident airport. The track showed the airplane continued west until reaching the north end of the runway. The track then turned to the south and followed the length of the runway prior to making a turn to the east. The track then showed the airplane heading north to a point approximately 2.5 statute miles north of the airport. The track then turned to the south, heading back toward the airport. According to the data, the airplane continued on a course which varied between 186 and 175 degrees true. The data also showed the airplane's ground speed decreasing from 99 miles per hour to 51 miles per hour during this period. The last data point showed the airplane on a heading of 157 degrees true with a speed of 56 miles per hour. The airplane came to rest in a wooded area approximately 500 feet east of the runway and approximately 1,000 feet north of the south end of the runway. The airplane contacted trees, which were approximately 40 feet tall, prior to impacting the ground. The airplane impacted the terrain in an approximate 45-degree nose down attitude. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any failure/malfunction of the flight controls or engine which would have resulted in the accident. Toxicological tests detected Chlorpheniramine, Tetrahydrocannabinol (Marijuana), Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid (Marijuana), Phenylpropanolamine, and Psuedoephedrine in blood and tissue samples.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's impairment due to drugs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA070