Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9284A, Sunday 22 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2006
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Robinson Aviation
Registration: N9284A
MSN: 28-8616041
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was conducting his second solo instructional flight, and was attempting to land the airplane on a 5,600-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. He added that he did not properly flare the airplane, and that it touched down and bounced back into the air. He then added power to cushion the landing, the airplane touched down once more, and then veered left off the runway coming to rest upright in a ditch. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane, and a postaccident examination revealed the right wing had sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control during landing and subsequent impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA057