Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG II N6278T, Saturday 21 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N6278T
MSN: R182-01960
Total airframe hrs:4365 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield-Westover Metro Airport, MA (CEF/KCEF)
Destination airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 29, the airplane became airborne again during the landing roll. It then started to porpoise and the nose gear contacted the runway hard. The pilot aborted the landing, performed another approach to the runway, and landed without further incident. Post flight inspection of the airplane revealed damage that included firewall buckling in several places. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were from 240 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA059