| Date: | Saturday 21 January 2006 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6697N |
| MSN: | ME-272 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4556 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hinesville, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Hinesville, GA (2J2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was completing an instrument cross-country flight when the accident occurred. Upon arrival at the destination airport, the pilot was cleared for a visual approach by air traffic control. The pilot stated that during the landing phase to runway 14, with a light right crosswind, he heard a popping noise after touchdown and the airplane veered left. The pilot initiated a go-around as the airplane departed the runway surface into the grass. The pilot reported that while attempting to clear trees, the stall warning horn sounded. He stated that he retracted the landing gear and then retracted the flaps. He reported that after flap retraction, the airplane's left wing dropped, and the airplane lost altitude and collided with trees. Witnesses stated that the airplane climbed steeply and then banked to the left. According to witnesses, the airplane leveled, then the nose pitched up, rolled left, and nosed down into the trees. The pilot received serious injuries and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postimpact fire. A postaccident examination of the wreckage determined that the landing gear was down and locked. The tires were consumed by fire. Other than the 'popping†sound reported by the pilot several days after his initial statement, no mechanical problems were reported by the pilot or found during the postaccident examination of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06CA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06CA037