Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32729, Saturday 21 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2006
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N32729
MSN: 28-7525103
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Killingly, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Destination airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After conducting maneuvers during a flight review, the flight instructor reduced the engine power to idle in order to simulate an engine failure. The pilot/owner subsequently picked a field to perform the simulated forced landing to, and completed the emergency checklist. About 100 feet above the ground, the pilot asked the flight instructor if he could "have the power back." The flight instructor agreed, and the pilot subsequently increased engine power. During the climb, the airplane struck trees, then impacted the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical problems associated with the airplane, and reported that the engine was operating normally.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed decision to discontinue the simulated forced landing, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA056