Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N13708, Friday 20 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Merle Neyman
Registration: N13708
MSN: 305
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Subaru E-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lometa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lometa, TX (7ET3)
Destination airport:Lometa, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,200-hour private pilot of a single-engine tail-wheel-equipped experimental airplane was landing on a rough and uneven 2,900-foot by 50-foot wide grass runway at a private airstrip. The pilot reported that his vision became impaired by the glare of the sun during the touchdown sequence. The left main lading gear collapsed after it impacted a rock, resulting in structural damage to the airplane. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the engine or the flight controls. The pilot reported the wind was light and variable at the time of the accident. The pilot further reported that landing the airplane in the opposite direction (away from the sun) would have been an option.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Contributing factors were the sun glare and the rough and uneven landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA059