Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N1923S, Friday 20 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 2006
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1923S
MSN: 1786
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Churchville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Churchville, MD (0W3)
Destination airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane "climbing like a rocket" during takeoff. As the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 70 feet, it banked to the left, then to the right, and then descended to the ground. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA055